Welcome

To the Hills Trade Login, if you are not a Trade Account holder and would like to be, please click "Apply Now" below.

Alternatively, you can email us on info@hillsart.ie to discuss opening an account

Trade Login

Lost your password?
Hello Guest

Cookies and Privacy Policy

Identity

Hills Art takes its privacy obligations seriously and we are committed to The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 ("The Acts") and Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services)(Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 ("SI 336/2011"). Our Privacy Policy outlines how, when and why Hills Art will collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. This includes information and opinions about customers that we collect and record and which could be used to reasonably identify them.
 

Purpose

Our website can be accessed to a certain level; at this point, to view any further product details Hills Art request the user to log in with their Trade Account log in details.
Part of our website can be accessed without requiring information about the user. When creating a trade account to view product details and make an order we require the following information:
Name; Company Name; Address (Billing and Delivery); Contact Telephone Number; Email Address; Card Payment details (future release); Any delivery instructions.
 
All your information will be retained on a secure server purely for use in relation to the processing of your order. 
We may, with consent, use your information to inform you of any products or special offers that may be of interest to you, via our email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive our email newsletter, please ensure that you click ‘unsubscribe’ on our email newsletter. This will remove you from our mailing database and you will no longer receive emails on promotions, offers or newsletters.
 

Disclosure

Google Analytics & Cookies
Hills Art website uses Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the site. The tool uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page) is transmitted to Google. These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer's IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Hills Art. Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google's behalf.
 
We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website. An opt-out is available for you to install on your browser:https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For further information on Google analytics go to http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html 

Right of Access

Under section 4 of the Acts you have a right to be given a copy of your personal data. Upon request, Hills Art will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.
A request for a copy of your personal data must be submitted in writing by post to Hills Art for the attention of Customer Services, along with a photocopy of identification. We will reply within 40 calendar days of the receipt of the request. An administration fee not exceeding €6.35 may be charged.
Hills Art is not obliged to provide you with access to this personal information if:
  • It would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
  • The request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between Hills Art and you, and the information would not be required to be provided to you in those proceedings;
  • It would reveal the intentions of Hills Art in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • It would be unlawful, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may prejudice enforcement of laws, or denying access is specifically authorised by law; or
  • It would reveal evaluative information generated by Hills Art in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process.
  • Hills Art will provide you with reasons if it declines your request for access to your personal information.
  • Hills Art undertakes to promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information

Right of Rectification or Erasure

Hills Art aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. Please contact us if your details changes so we can amend our files. If you believe the information we have about you is not accurate, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct or update the information within 40 days of the receipt of the request. To make a request please email info@hillsart.ie with a detailed request of the change you require and proof of change of information.
 

Credit Card Security

Hills Art take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness.  Hills Art endeavour to review these measures regularly.
 

Contact Us

By using our website and submitting our online forms you are deemed to have accepted our privacy statement. Hills Art may make amendments to its privacy policy from time to time. You maintain the right to correct any personal information about you or to have this information removed from our records.
Hills Art,
Winsor House,
Baldonnel Business Park,
Dublin 22

01 4135830 

Clearance

Clearance

Browse our Clearance section for great bargains.

Click Here >>

New Products

New Products

Browse all our Brand's new products....

Click Here >>

Promotions

Promotions

Browse our current promotions.

Click Here >>

News

News

Read our recent news stories.

Click Here >>

© 2017 Hills Fine Art & Craft Materials is a registered business name of Hill (Agencies) Ltd, incorporated in Ireland as a private limited company | Cookies & Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions